Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data

What we collect

We collect information about you when you request a quote or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. This includes name, address, email, phone number, postal address, IP address and information about website pages you have viewed. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide products and services to you.

What we do with it

Personal data

We use your information to provide a proposal or to fulfill your order; and to understand our customers so we can develop our range of products and services. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We share your details with third party courier services for the purposes of fulfilling your order where we are not undertaking delivery ourselves. The personal data we hold is processed by our staff in the UK and either securely stored at our business premises or on servers which may be outside the European Union. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.

Payment details

Credit or debit card details that you provide for payment over the phone are never retained by us after the payment is processed. If you pay direct via SagePay or in the online store, credit or debit card details are processed by our third party payment processor and are not held by us. In the online store, this information is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL.

Online account

If you choose to set up an online account and we provide a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Marketing

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of new and related products, projects, special offers, and news we think would be of interest based on your profile. You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please complete the contact form if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Cookies

We use cookies on this site to allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse; to maintain your information in the shopping cart to provide an efficient purchase experience; and allows us to improve our site.

Removing cookies – You can opt out of the ‘remember me’ which is set to save you time by logging you in when you return to the site. You can withdraw your consent and remove or block cookies at any time using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use our website.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or even deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@www.logovisual.com and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).